David Kaye

David Kaye

Birthday: 14 October 1964, Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: David V. Hope
Height: 183 cm
David Kaye's vocal career began with 'The Great American Hero', General Hawk in the D.I.C. animation series, G.I. Joe in 1989. Working as an on-air talent for radio station C.K.L.G. (L.G.73) quickly became less interesting as both on-camera and behind-the-microphone roles started taking up more time. Over the next decade and a half D... Show more »
David Kaye's vocal career began with 'The Great American Hero', General Hawk in the D.I.C. animation series, G.I. Joe in 1989. Working as an on-air talent for radio station C.K.L.G. (L.G.73) quickly became less interesting as both on-camera and behind-the-microphone roles started taking up more time. Over the next decade and a half David's on camera roles burgeoned along with his vocal career. On camera opportunities came in the form of guest roles on numerous TV series and movies such as the X-Files, Battlestar Galactica and Happy Gilmore.During this time Kaye was being cast in some of the first of hundreds of animation shows and video-games. So many, in fact, this now became the main focus of his career and he's never looked back.David's biggest moment was when he was cast as 'Megatron' in 1994 in the wonderfully popular series 'Transformers.' As a new animation art form was taking off (bolstered by Mainframe Entertainment's C.G.I. advances), 'Beast Wars' was born ('Beasties' in Canada) and would run for four seasons of "...the most fun you could ever have!" says David. Thus began an almost twenty-year relationship with the 'Transformers' franchise. In 2007, David became the only actor in the history of the franchise to play the lead villain AND the lead hero when he was cast as 'Optimus Prime' for Cartoon Network's 'Transformers: Animated."Once again, David finds himself returning to a franchise he first engaged in years before. This time going back to the beginning with G.I. Joe. Not only can he be heard as Scarlett's father, but also introducing every episode as the narrator during the opening titles.For fans of anime, David has been the voice behind 'Sesshomaru' in the English dub of the original 'InuYasha' series, 'Treize Khushrenada' in 'Mobile Suit Gundam Wing', 'Recoome' in the original dub of 'Dragon Ball Z', and as the high strung father, 'Soun Tendo' in 'Ranma 1/2'. His anime work still brings fans to conventions to meet him.After commuting between Vancouver and Los Angeles for almost a decade, a full-time move to L.A. was inevitable. Shortly after the move, David landed a role in Disney/Pixar's Oscar winning movie, 'Up'.As the work keeps coming in, David's voice can be heard in Insomniac's 'Ratchet & Clank' video game series as the lovable robot 'Clank. He's also been featured as 'Mysterio' in 'Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions', 'Nick Fury' and 'Captain America' in 'Marvel: Ultimate Alliance 2', 'Nathan Hale' in 'Resistance', 'Logan Carter' in 'Dead Island', 'Missing Link' in 'Monsters vs Aliens', and many more.He has continued to work in cartoons, voicing 'Khyber' in 'Ben 10: Omniverse' and 'Baby Reginald' in 'Regular Show', as well as 'J.A.R.V.I.S.' on 'Avengers Assemble'.With continuing commitments now for movie trailers, network promotions for ABC, Fox, the CW, and a host of radio and television affiliates and a lot of commercial work, the days get a little tight from time to time. Show less «
Season 0 Episode 15 The Story So Far (2016) | Dear, Only You Don't Know! | Dirk Gently (0)